Otways Fauna List

return to previous page

Click here to download a Adobe Acrobat PDF version of this information (352kb)

 

APPENDIX II

CHECKLIST OF BIRDS RECORDED IN THE CAPE OTWAY REGION,
IN OR NEAR THE GREATER OTWAY NATIONAL PARK

Family names are in bold and listed alphabetically.  *Introduced species (N) nocturnal.
Species potentially in the area but not as yet recorded are indicated by a question mark.

This list is not complete, particularly the coverage of waterbirds, seabirds and wet forest birds. 

Common and scientific names used in this list are from the standard reference on Australian bird names:
Christidis L & Boles W (2008) Systematics and Taxonomy of Australian Birds. CSIRO, Collingwood, Victoria.

FAMILY/Genus and species

Common name

Sightings/date

ACANTHIZIDAE

Acanthiza chrysorrhoa

Yellow-rumped Thornbill

 

Acanthiza lineata

Striated Thornbill

 

Acanthiza pusilla

Brown Thornbill

 

Calamanthus fuliginosus

Striated Fieldwren

 

Sericornis frontalis

White-browed Scrubwren

 

 

 

 

ACCIPITRIDAE

Accipter fasciatus

Brown Goshawk

 

Accipter novaehollandiae

Grey (White) Goshawk

 

Aquila audax

Wedge-tailed Eagle

 

Elanus axillaris

Black-shouldered Kite

 

Haliastur sphenurus

Whistling Kite

 

Haliaeetus leucogaster

White-bellied Sea-Eagle

 

 

 

 

AEGOTHELIDAE

Aegotheles cristatus

Australian Owlet-nightjar (N)

 

 

 

 

ALAUDIDAE

*Alauda arvensis

Eurasian Skylark

 

 

 

 

ANATIDAE

Anas superciliosa

Pacific Black Duck

 

 

 

 

APODIDAE

Hirundapus caudacutus

White-throated Needletail

 

 

 

 

ARDEIDAE

Egretta (Ardea) novaehollandiae

White-faced Heron

 

 

 

 

ARTAMIDAE

Artamus cyanopterus

Dusky Woodswallow

 

Cracticus tibicen (ex Gymnorhina tibicen)

Australian Magpie

 

Strepera graculina

Pied Currawong

 

Strepera versicolor

Grey Currawong

 

 

 

 

CACATUIDAE

Callocephalon fimbriatum

Gang-gang Cockatoo

 

Calyptorhynchus funereus

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo

 

 

 

 

CISTICOLIDAE

Cisticola exilis

Golden-headed Cisticola

 

 

 

 

CAMPEPHAGIDAE

Coracina novaehollandiae

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike

 

 

 

 

CLIMACTERIDAE

Cormobates leucophaea

White-throated Treecreeper

 

 

 

 

COLUMBIDAE

Phaps elegans

Brush Bronzewing

 

Phaps chalcoptera

Common Bronzewing

 

 

 

 

CORVIDAE

Corvus coronoides

Australian Raven

 

Corvus tasmanicus

Forest Raven

 

 

 

 

CUCULIDAE

Cacomantis pallidus

Pallid Cuckoo

 

Cacomantis flabelliformis

Fan-tailed Cuckoo

 

Chalcites basalis

Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo

 

 

 

 

DASYORNITHIDAE

?Dasyornis broadbenti

Rufous Bristlebird

 

 

 

 

DIOMEDEIDAE

?(ID uncertain)

Albatross species

 

 

 

 

ESTRILDIDAE

Neochmia temporalis

Red-browed Finch

 

Stagonopleura bella

Beautiful Firetail

 

 

 

 

FALCONIDAE

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon

 

Falco berigora

Brown Falcon

 

 

 

 

FRINGILLIDAE

*Carduelis carduelis

European Goldfinch

 

*Carduelis chloris

Common Greenfinch

 

 

 

 

HAEMATOPODIIDAE

Haematopodus fuliginosus

Sooty Oystercatcher

 

Haematopodus longirostris

Australian Pied Oystercatcher

 

 

 

 

HALCYONIDAE

Dacelo novaeguineae

Laughing Kookaburra

 

 

 

 

HIRUNDINIDAE

Hirundo neoxena

Welcome Swallow

 

Petrochelidon nigricans

Tree Martin

 

 

 

 

LARIDAE

Larus novaehollandiae

Silver Gull

 

Larus pacificus

Pacific Gull

 

 

 

 

MALURIDAE

Malurus cyaneus

Superb Fairy-wren

 

Stipiturus malachurus

Southern Emu-wren

 

 

 

 

MELIPHAGIDAE

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris

Eastern Spinebill

 

Anthochaera carunculata

Red Wattlebird

 

Anthochaera chrysoptera

Little Wattlebird

 

Gliciphila melanops

Tawny-crowned Honeyeater

 

Lichenostomus chrysops

Yellow-faced Honeyeater

 

Lichenostomus leucotis

White-eared Honeyeater

 

Lichenostomus melanops

Yellow-tufted Honeyeater

 

Lichenostomus virescens

Singing Honeyeater

 

Melithreptus affinis

Black-headed Honeyeater

 

Melithreptus brevirostris

Brown-headed Honeyeater

 

Melithreptus lunatus

White-naped Honeyeater

 

Philidonyris novaehollandiae

New Holland Honeyeater

 

Philidonyris pyrrhopterus

Crescent Honeyeater

 

 

 

 

MONARCHIDAE

Grallina cyanoleuca

Magpie-lark

 

Myiagra inquieta

Restless Flycatcher

 

 

 

 

MOTACILLIDAE

Anthus novaeseelandiae

Australasian (Richard’s) Pipit

 

 

 

 

NEOSITTIDAE

Daphoenositta chrysoptera

Varied Sittella

 

 

 

 

PACHYCEPHALIDAE

Colluricincla harmonica

Grey Shrike-thrush

 

Falcunculus frontatus

Crested Shrike-tit

 

Pachycephala olivacea

Olive Whistler

 

Pachycephala pectoralis

Golden Whistler

 

 

 

 

PARDALOTIDAE

Pardalotus punctatus

Spotted Pardalote

 

Pardalotus striatus

Striated Pardalote

 

 

 

 

PETROICIDAE

Eopsaltria australis

Eastern Yellow Robin

 

Petroica multicolor

Scarlet Robin

 

 

 

 

PHALACROCORACIDAE

Microcarbo melanoleucos

Little Pied Cormorant

 

Phalacrocorax carbo

Great (Black) Cormorant

 

Phalacrocorax sulcirostris

Little Black Cormorant

 

 

 

 

PODARGIDAE

Podargus strigoides

Tawny Frogmouth (N)

 

 

 

 

PROCELLARIIDAE

Ardema tenuirostris

Short-tailed Shearwater (Muttonbird)

 

Pterodroma sp.

Petrel species

 

 

 

 

PSITTACIDAE

Alisterus scapularis

Australian King-Parrot

 

Glossopsitta concinna

Musk Lorikeet

 

Glossopsitta porphyrocephala

Purple-crowned Lorikeet

 

Neophema chrysostoma

Blue-winged Parrot

 

Platycercus elegans

Crimson Rosella

 

Trichoglossus haematodus

?Rainbow Lorikeet

 

 

 

 

PTILORHYNCHIDAE

Ptilorhynchus violaceus

Satin Bowerbird

 

 

 

 

RALLIDAE

Lewinia pectoralis

Lewin’s Rail

 

 

 

 

RHIPIDURIDAE

Rhipidura albiscapa (ex R. fuliginosa)

Grey Fantail

 

Rhipidura leucophrys

Willie Wagtail

 

Rhipidura rufifrons

Rufous Fantail

 

 

 

 

SPHENISCIDAE

Eudyptula minor

Little (Fairy) Penguin (beachwashed)

 

 

 

 

STRIGIDAE

Ninox novaeseelandiae

Boobook Owl (N)

 

Ninox strenua

Powerful Owl (N)

 

 

 

 

STURNIDAE

*Sturnus vulgaris

Common Starling

 

 

 

 

SULIDAE

Morus serrator

Australasian Gannet

 

 

 

 

THRESKIONITHIDAE

Threskiornis spinicollis

Straw-necked Ibis

 

 

 

 

TIMALIIDAE

Zosterops lateralis

Silvereye

 

 

 

 

TURDIDAE

*Turdus merula

Common Blackbird

 

Zoothera lunulata

Bassian Thrush

 

 

 

 

TYTONIDAE

Tyto javanica (ex T. alba)

Eastern Barn Owl (N)

 

 

 

 

Additional records:

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPENDIX III

CHECKLIST OF MAMMALS RECORDED IN THE CAPE OTWAY REGION,
 
IN OR NEAR THE GREATER OTWAY NATIONAL PARK

 *Introduced species.  This list at present lacks records of marine mammals.

Common and scientific names used in this list are from the standard identification guide to Australian mammals:
Menkhorst P & Knight F (2004) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Australia. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.

FAMILY/genus and species

Common name

Sightings/date

MONOTREMES (Egg-laying mammals)

ORNITHORHYNCHIDAE

Ornithorhynchus anatinus

Platypus

 

 

 

 

TACHYGLOSSIDAE

Tachyglossus aculeatus

Short-beaked Echidna

 

 

 

 

MARSUPIALS

BURRAMYIDAE

Acrobates pygmaeus

Feathertail Glider

 

Cercatetus nanus

Eastern Pygmy-possum

 

 

 

 

DASYURIDAE

Antechinus agilis

Agile Antechinus

 

Antechinus minimus

Swamp Antechinus

 

Antechinus swainsonii

Dusky Antechinus

 

Sminthopsis leucopus

White-footed Dunnart

 

 

 

 

MACROPODIDAE

Macropus giganteus

Eastern Grey Kangaroo

 

Macropus rufogriseus

Red-necked Wallaby

 

Wallabia bicolor

Swamp Wallaby

 

 

 

 

PERAMELIDAE

Isoodon obesulus

Southern Brown Bandicoot

 

 

 

 

PETAURIDAE

Petaurus australis

Yellow-bellied Glider

 

Petaurus breviceps

Sugar Glider

 

Pseudocheirus peregrinus

Common Ringtail Possum

 

 

 

 

PHALANGERIDAE

Trichosurus vulpecula

Common Brushtail Possum

 

 

 

 

PHASCOLARCTIDAE

Phascolarctos cinereus

Koala

 

 

 

 

POTOROIDAE

Potorous tridactylus

Long-nosed Potoroo

 

 

 

 

PLACENTALS

CANIDAE

*Canis familiaris

Domestic Dog (feral)

 

*Vulpes vulpes

Red Fox

 

 

 

 

FELIDAE

*Felis catus

House Cat

 

 

 

 

LEPORIDAE

*Oryctolagus cuniculus

European Rabbit

 

 

 

 

MOLOSSIDAE

Tadarida australis

White-striped Freetail Bat

 

 

 

 

MURIDAE

Hydromys chrysogaster

Water Rat

 

Mastacomys fuscus

Broad-toothed Rat

 

*Mus musculus

House Mouse (=Field Mouse)

 

Pseudomys fumeus

Smoky Mouse

 

Pseudomys novaehollandiae

New Holland Mouse

 

Rattus fuscipes

Bush Rat

 

Rattus lutreolus

Swamp Rat

 

*Rattus rattus

Black Rat

 

 

 

 

VESPERTILIONIDAE

Chalinolobus gouldii

Gould’s Wattled Bat

 

Chalinolobus morio

Chocolate Wattled Bat

 

Falsistrellus tasmaniensis

Eastern False Pipistrelle

 

Miniopterus schreibersii

Common Bent-wing Bat

 

Nyctophilus geoffroyi

Lesser Long-eared Bat

 

Nyctophilus gouldi

Gould’s Long-eared Bat

 

Vespadelus darlingtoni

Large Forest Bat

 

Vespadelus regulus

Southern Forest Bat

 

 

 

 

Additional records:

 

 

 

 

 

 



APPENDIX IV

CHECKLIST OF AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES IN THE CAPE OTWAY REGION,
 
IN OR NEAR THE GREATER OTWAY NATIONAL PARK

 All species are native.  Further possible local species are indicated with a question mark.

Scientific and common names follow the usage in Museum Victoria’s Bioinformatics website: http://museumvictoria.com.au/bioinformatics/

FAMILY/genus and species

Common name

Sightings/date

AMPHIBIANS

HYLIDAE

Litoria ewingii

Southern Brown Tree-frog

 

 

 

 

LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Geocrinia victoriana

Victorian Smooth Froglet

 

Crinia signifera

Common Froglet

 

 

 

 

REPTILES

AGAMIDAE

?Amphibolurus muricatus

Jacky Lizard (Tree Dragon)

 

 

 

 

ELAPIDAE

?Austrelaps superbus

Lowland Copperhead

 

Drysdalia coronoides

White-lipped Snake

 

Notechis scutatus

Eastern (Mainland) Tiger Snake

 

?Pseudonaja textilis

Eastern Brown Snake

 

 

 

 

SCINCIDAE

Egernia whitii

White’s Skink

 

Lampropholis guichenoti

Garden Skink

 

?Bassiana (Leiolopisma) duperreyi

Eastern Three-lined Skink

 

Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii

Southern Grass Skink

 

Eulamprus tympanum

Southern Water Skink

 

?Tiliqua nigrolutea

Blotched Blue-tongue Lizard

 

 

 

 

Additional records:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPENDIX V
CHECKLIST OF BUTTERFLIES IN THE
CAPE OTWAY REGION,
 
IN OR NEAR THE GREATER OTWAY NATIONAL PARK

 (*) introduced species.  (M) migrant species from further north that do not breed locally, (V) vagrant. (UB) Sightings by staff and students of the University of Ballarat.

This list is based on notes and distribution maps in Braby, M.F. (2004) The Complete Guide to Butterflies of Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Victoria. and Braby, M.F. (2000) Butterflies of Australia.  Their Identification, Biology and Distribution.  CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Victoria. 

FAMILY/genus and species

Common name

Sightings/date

HESPERIIDAE (Skippers, Darts, Darters, Swifts)

Trapezites phigalioides

Montane Ochre (UB)

 

Trapezites eliena

Orange Ochre

 

Trapezites symmomus

Splendid Ochre (UB)

 

Pasma tasmanicus

Two-spotted Grass-skipper

 

Signeta flammeata

Bright Shield-skipper (UB)

 

Oreisplanus perornata

Montane Sedge-skipper

 

Hesperilla idothea

Flame Sedge-skipper

 

Hesperilla  donnysa

Varied Sedge-skipper (UB)

 

Hesperilla chrysotricha

Golden-haired Sedge-skipper

 

Taractrocera papyria

White-banded Grass-dart (UB)

 

 

 

 

PAPILIONIDAE (Swallowtails)

Papilio anactus

Dainty Swallowtail (settled areas with citrus)

 

Papilio aegeus

Orchard Swallowtail (settled areas with citrus)

 

?Papilio demoleus

Chequered Swallowtail (M/V)

 

 

 

 

PIERIDAE  (Whites, Yellows)

Eurema smilax

Small Grass-yellow (M/V) (UB)

 

Belenois java

Caper White (M) (UB)

 

Delias harpalyce

Imperial Jezebel (UB)

 

Delias aganippe

Spotted Jezebel (UB)

 

*Pieris rapae

Cabbage White (UB)

 

NYMPHALIDAE (Browns, Xenicas, Nymphs, Danaines)

Argynnina cyrila

Forest Brown (UB)

 

Oreixenica lathionella

Silver Xenica (UB)

 

Oreixenica kershawi

Striped (Kershaw’s) Xenica (UB)

 

Geitoneura acantha

Ringed Xenica (UB)

 

Geitoneura klugii

Marbled (Klug’s) Xenica (UB)

 

Heteronympha merope

Common Brown (UB)

 

Heteronympha penelope

Shouldered Brown (UB)

 

Heteronympha paradelpha

Spotted Brown

 

Heteronympha solandri

Solander’s Brown (UB)

 

Tisiphone abeona

Varied Sword-grass Brown (UB)

 

?Polyura sempronius

Tailed Emperor (V)

 

Junonia villida (= Precis villida)

Meadow Argus (UB)

 

Vanessa kershawi

Australian Painted Lady (UB)

 

Vanessa itea

Yellow Admiral (UB)

 

Danaus chrysippus

Lesser Wanderer (M/V)

 

Danaus plexippus

Monarch (Wanderer) (M/V)

 

 

 

 

LYCAENIDAE (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Metalmarks)

Paralucia aurifer

Bright Copper

 

Ogyris abrota

Dark Purple Azure

 

Ogyris olane

Broad-margined Azure

 

Candalides hyacintha

Varied Dusky-blue

 

Nacaduba biocellata

Two-spotted Line-blue (UB)

 

Theclinestes serpentata

Saltbush Blue

 

Lampides boeticus

Long-tailed Pea-blue (UB)

 

Zizina labradus

Common Grass-blue (UB)

 

 

 

 

Additional sightings: